The Aveley Junior Football Club (AJFC) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. The AJFC takes steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information only in the ways described in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Except where otherwise indicated, terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as those in the Privacy Act.

1. Open and transparent management of personal information
We make our privacy policy available on our website located at http://www.aveleyfootballclub.com.au/ and we can also provide a hard copy version upon request.

You should contact the Club president if you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us. We will respond to your complaint and endeavor to resolve it as soon as possible and, in any event, within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: see http://www.privacy.gov.au/complaints.

2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
In most circumstances, it is impractical for people to communicate with the AJFC anonymously as we need to identify you to assist you effectively. However, in circumstances where it is lawful and practicable to do so, the AJFC will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when entering into communications with us.

3. Collection of solicited personal information
The WAFC only collects personal information where reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as a not-for-profit sports association, and to provide people involved in football in Western Australia or whom otherwise interact with the AJFC with a high level of service. The AJFC collects personal information only by lawful and fair means.

The WAFC will not collect sensitive information about you.

This privacy policy applies to personal information held by the AJFC, including personal information collected in connection with the AJFC’s functions as a Junior Football Club, whether collected:

● via our website located at http://http://www.aveleyfootballclub.com.au/
● by telephone;
● in person;
● by documents posted to us;
● by documents handed to or collected by us;
● via Facebook, Twitter or other social media; or
● some other means.

We may store your personal information in hard copy, in electronic form, on electronic devices or on computer databases.

We will only collect personal information about you from a third party if it would be unreasonable or impracticable not to collect the information directly from you. In these circumstances, the WAFC may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as:

● professional, amateur or junior football clubs of which you are a member; and
● SportingPulse Pty Ltd.

The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

● your name;
● your date of birth;
● your residential, postal and email addresses;
● your home and mobile telephone numbers;
● your occupation; and
● your sporting interests.

4. Use or disclosure of personal information
Personal information collected by the AJFC is used for the primary purpose of providing services to people involved in the club or whom otherwise interact with the AJFC in connection with the objects in our Constitution.

Where personal information is collected as part of a promotion, competition or fundraising activity, it is used primarily to administer those activities.

We will not use your personal information for a secondary purpose (other than direct marketing) unless you consent to the use or disclosure or you would reasonably expect us to use it for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose. In these circumstances, the AJFC may disclose your personal information to entities and persons such as:

● professional, amateur or junior football clubs of which you are a member;
● our agents, such as those involved in our promotions, competitions and fundraising activities; and
● our contracted service providers.

5. Direct marketing
Unless you request otherwise, we may also use your personal information for marketing purposes to send you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful or of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this manner, please contact us and we will give effect to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within 7 days.

6. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
The AJFC does not send personal information overseas.

7. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
We do not collect, adopt, use or disclose Government identity numbers, such as tax-file
Numbers.

8. Quality of personal information
We keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We make an effort to ensure this data is of high quality, but this relies on the accuracy and frequency of data provided by you.

You can assist us by notifying us if your circumstances change, such as if your name or address changes.

9. Security of personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.The AJFC also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

10. Access to personal information
You have the right of access to personal information which the AJFC stores about you. If you are of the belief that the AJFC holds personal information relating to you and you wish to obtain access to this information, please contact the Club President.

In the event that such a request is made, we will review our records to determine what personal information relating to you we hold and endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, but in any event, within 30 days. We endeavour to ensure the person who is seeking access is indeed the person the information is about and, in this regard, we may request that identification is provided before the personal information is released.

Once we have notified you of the nature of the personal information relating to you which we hold, we will give you access to your personal information in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

The AJFC does not levy a charge in respect of the making of a request for access to personal information held by us. However, the AJFC may charge you for the reasonable costs incurred by it in providing you with access to the personal information held by us.

We may not provide access to some of the personal information which we hold in the following circumstances where the AJFC considers that:

(a) providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
(b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the AJFC and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(e) giving access would be unlawful; or
(f) denying of access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
(g) we suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions has been, is being or may be engaged in, and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
(h) giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
(i) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the WAFC in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information for any of the reasons above, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about our refusal.

11. Correction of personal information
If we hold personal information about you and we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request that we correct the information, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the situation. We will correct your personal information upon request free of charge. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out our reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Date – March 2019 – Drafted
Date – April 2019 – Adopted by Committee
Date – April 2020 – Review